DACA

DACA stands for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals. There have been several important updates under the Trump administration. Here’s what you should know according to experts.

Requirements

The requirements for DACA include:

  • No older than 31 years of age as of June 15, 2012;
  • Your first arrival to the country was before your 16th birthday;
  • You have lived in the U.S. since June 15, 2007;
  • You were present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012 and at the time of the application;
  • You had no documents prior to June 15, 2012 or your status has expired as of that date;
  • You graduated or earned your GED or have been honorably discharged from the military; and
  • You have no felony convictions or significant misdemeanors. You do not have three or more of any misdemeanor.

Process

An experienced immigration attorney can help you follow this process correctly:

  • Gather your required documents.
  • Complete and submit and application.
  • Submit to a background check and fingerprinting.
  • Wait for a letter. You will be requested to provide additional information or you will be given a final decision. It will take between six to eight months for your letter to arrive.

You may also apply for a DACA renewal if you have received one previously. You do not age out of the program, but you will need to reapply.

If you need assistance with DACA, reach out to a qualified attorney. Your successful application depends on being qualified and filling out all forms accurately. An attorney can help make the process a smoother and more efficient one.

 

Leave a Comment